Continuous roll printing

Ask or answer questions related to the flexo pressroom environment

Moderator: Frank Burgos

Continuous roll printing

Postby Ali » Wed Aug 07, 2019 6:56 pm

I am looking for some information on how should I prepare plates for a continuous roll job. I have heard the plate should not be a regular rectangle, but not sure how and at what angle the plate should be cut. Any help is very much appreciated.
Ali
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 7:29 pm

Re: Continuous roll printing

Postby Frank Burgos » Thu Aug 08, 2019 8:51 am

Can you post an image of the design?
Frank Burgos
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1052
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: Continuous roll printing

Postby Ali » Sat Aug 10, 2019 12:07 pm

Here is a sample image.
Attachments
Seemless.jpg
Seemless.jpg (279.56 KiB) Viewed 138 times
Ali
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 7:29 pm

Re: Continuous roll printing

Postby Ali » Sat Aug 10, 2019 12:09 pm

we need to print this on a narrow web press with no sleeves. the plate needs to be sheet. I have seen some plates that they cut it in a certain angle to make this happen but I am not sure how exactly they do it so they do not get a seem in the middle of the image.
Ali
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 7:29 pm

Re: Continuous roll printing

Postby longtimefan » Sat Aug 10, 2019 2:08 pm

They are called itr sleeves.

Made with laser to cut image on a solid rubber or photopolymer plate
longtimefan
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 1:10 pm

Re: Continuous roll printing

Postby Steve Mezzapella » Tue Aug 13, 2019 2:08 pm

If you have the lead time and live with the cost you can buy a Luminite cylinder.

https://luminite.com

Later
Steve
Steve Mezzapella
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 11:16 am

Re: Continuous roll printing

Postby Frank Burgos » Wed Aug 14, 2019 8:48 am

Thanks for the image, Ali.

You have a very nice, interesting challenge. There is probably no rule for this one. This requires and creativity.

Because the image is continuous, the only way to avoid gaps at the end of the plate is to use in-the-round sleeves (itr, like longtimefan says), or laser-engraved rubber, like Steve suggests.

You can be creative about where to begin and end the images and then using a second print station of the same color to print with small images that cover the gaps. If there are multiple colors involved, you can select the color that will do the best job in covering/concealing a small gap.

If you do not do any of the above, you will have gaps. If you want to make the gaps as small as possible, see my article at http://flexoexchange.com/flexo-plate-en ... oints.html. There's also a link to a video I made on YouTube on this subject.
Frank Burgos
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1052
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: Continuous roll printing

Postby Frank Burgos » Wed Aug 14, 2019 8:51 am

I wasn't clear about creativity:

You may be able to make the plate longer, so you have enough material to cut along image lines instead of a straight line across the plate. This may allow you to better blend in the gap.
Frank Burgos
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1052
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: Continuous roll printing

Postby Buck from N.C. » Thu Aug 15, 2019 1:53 pm

I think the plates are cut at a 45° angle......
Buck from N.C.
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 1:51 pm

Re: Continuous roll printing

Postby Gory » Thu Aug 15, 2019 2:01 pm

Buck from N.C. wrote:I think the plates are cut at a 45° angle......


where they butt together, right?
Gory
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 10:08 am

Re: Continuous roll printing

Postby Frank Burgos » Thu Aug 15, 2019 2:41 pm

45-degrees sounds like a good option. Didn't see that.

Edited to add: Gonna have to make the plate real long, though.
Frank Burgos
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1052
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: Continuous roll printing

Postby Leadpress » Mon Aug 19, 2019 11:36 am

I'm kind of confused about the non use of sleeves; how were you planning on running it if you weren't going to use sleeves? Maybe a stupid question on my part. I kind of like Franks Idea. I would try to cut the plate as close as possible to the ends, to where there is almost to no gap visible; really tight. Try not to leave any white area around where the gap is when doing the artwork, so that you can use a second print station with the same color, to cover up the gap; just a slight bar all the way across the plate that covers up the gap at every repeat. It should have the same pattern all the way across as the first plate does to camoflauge the gap. Don't know if this makes sense.
Leadpress
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 2:12 pm

Re: Continuous roll printing

Postby Leadpress » Mon Aug 19, 2019 5:50 pm

Nevermind. I looked at it and my idea stinks
Leadpress
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 2:12 pm

Re: Continuous roll printing

Postby Fuzz » Tue Aug 20, 2019 9:43 am

With the pattern you have shown us it will be impossible to make a plate, cut at any angle, and not have a gap somewhere. Best option is to have an cylinder engraved.
That being said, you could double bump the pattern offsetting the gap in the plates. This would cover it up somewhat, but I believe you would still be able to pick out the plate butts. Depends how picky your customer is.
Fuzz
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:37 pm


Return to Pressroom

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests